Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Barbourne

In the last month 1 food place within 0.6 miles of the middle of Barbourne was given a hygiene score, the same as the middle Worcester area, and it got the top mark of 5. That makes it joint 6th of 17 Worcester areas for inspections. Over three months, 60% of the 10 places scored here got a 5, below the 65% across Worcester. 2 places scored 2 or below. 6 food places are waiting for a first inspection.

WR1, Worcester · within 0.6 miles of the middle of Barbourne

Share this
1hygiene scorelast 31 days
60%scored 5last 3 months · Worcester 65%
2scored 0 to 2last 3 months
6waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Latest hygiene scores

Scores published in the last 31 days for places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Barbourne.

Scored 0 to 2 in the last three months

  • Wokstar was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 14 September 2026. Takeaways and sandwich shops
  • Parkside Stores (Select \& Save) was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 3 September 2026. Shops

A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection; businesses can appeal or ask for a new inspection once they have made improvements.

Waiting for a first inspection

6 food places registered with the council and not yet given a score. Usually new, or under new owners.

Barbourne against Worcester

Food hygieneBarbourneMiddle Worcester area
Scores, last month11
Scores, last 3 months103
Scored 5, last 3 months60%65% (all Worcester)
Scored 0 to 2, last 3 months20
Waiting for a first inspection62

Within 0.6 miles of the middle of Barbourne. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

Nearby areas

AreaLast month3 monthsScored 5Scored 0–2Waiting
Worcester165859%533
Barbourne11060%26
St John's11030%17
Perdiswell1888%01
Northwick04100%00
The Ronkswood23100%03
Henwick01–01
See every Worcester area ranked, with the latest low scores and top marks, on the food hygiene in Worcester page. Scores come from the Food Standards Agency; tap any place for its details.

Live in Barbourne?

Type your postcode to see everything right round your own street, or get it every Sunday evening by email. Free.

Questions people ask

What are the food hygiene ratings like in Barbourne?

In the last three months 10 food places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Barbourne were given a hygiene score, and 6 (60%) scored 5. Across Worcester, 65% scored 5.

Has anywhere in Barbourne had a low food hygiene rating?

In the last three months, Wokstar was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 14 September 2026 and Parkside Stores (Select \& Save) was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 3 September 2026. A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection.

Are there new food places in Barbourne?

6 food places near Barbourne are registered with the council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection. These are usually new businesses or ones under new owners.