Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in The Close

No food places within 0.6 miles of the middle of The Close were given a hygiene score in the last month. Over three months, 53% of the 17 places scored here got a 5, below the 72% across Wiltshire. 2 places scored 2 or below. 13 food places are waiting for a first inspection.

SP1, Wiltshire · within 0.6 miles of the middle of The Close

Share this
0hygiene scoreslast 31 days
53%scored 5last 3 months · Wiltshire 72%
2scored 0 to 2last 3 months
13waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

A quiet month

No new hygiene scores were published near The Close in the last 31 days. Inspections come in fits and starts, so check back soon, or see the latest scores across Wiltshire.

Scored 0 to 2 in the last three months

A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection; businesses can appeal or ask for a new inspection once they have made improvements.

Waiting for a first inspection

13 food places registered with the council and not yet given a score. Usually new, or under new owners.

The Close against Wiltshire

Food hygieneThe CloseMiddle Wiltshire area
Scores, last month00
Scores, last 3 months171
Scored 5, last 3 months53%72% (all Wiltshire)
Scored 0 to 2, last 3 months20
Waiting for a first inspection130

Within 0.6 miles of the middle of The Close. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

Nearby areas

AreaLast month3 monthsScored 5Scored 0–2Waiting
Salisbury02450%415
St Paul's01850%310
The Close01753%213
The Friary01759%111
Wyndham Park01182%011
Milford0367%10
Harnham01–00
See every Wiltshire area ranked, with the latest low scores and top marks, on the food hygiene in Wiltshire page. Scores come from the Food Standards Agency; tap any place for its details.

Live in The Close?

Type your postcode to see everything right round your own street, or get it every Sunday evening by email. Free.

Questions people ask

What are the food hygiene ratings like in The Close?

In the last three months 17 food places within 0.6 miles of the middle of The Close were given a hygiene score, and 9 (53%) scored 5. Across Wiltshire, 72% scored 5.

Has anywhere in The Close had a low food hygiene rating?

In the last three months, Tollgate Stores/Munchers was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 2 September 2026 and Culture Coffee was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 3 August 2026. A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection.

Are there new food places in The Close?

13 food places near The Close are registered with the council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection. These are usually new businesses or ones under new owners.