Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Margate

In the last month 4 food places within 1.5 miles of the middle of Margate were given a hygiene score, more than the middle Thanet area (1), and all of them got the top mark of 5. That makes it 4th of 14 Thanet areas for inspections. Over three months, 100% of the 29 places scored here got a 5, above the 95% across Thanet. None scored below 3.

CT9, Thanet · within 1.5 miles of the middle of Margate

Share this
4hygiene scoreslast 31 days
100%scored 5last 3 months · Thanet 95%
0scored 0 to 2last 3 months
0waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Latest hygiene scores

Scores published in the last 31 days for places within 1.5 miles of the middle of Margate.

Margate against Thanet

Food hygieneMargateMiddle Thanet area
Scores, last month41
Scores, last 3 months296
Scored 5, last 3 months100%95% (all Thanet)
Scored 0 to 2, last 3 months00
Waiting for a first inspection00

Within 1.5 miles of the middle of Margate. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

Nearby areas

AreaLast month3 monthsScored 5Scored 0–2Waiting
Margate429100%00
Broadstairs132496%01
Westwood72496%10
Westgate-on-Sea219100%01
Birchington115100%01
Chilton1475%00
Manston01–00
See every Thanet area ranked, with the latest low scores and top marks, on the food hygiene in Thanet page. Scores come from the Food Standards Agency; tap any place for its details.

Live in Margate?

Type your postcode to see everything right round your own street, or get it every Sunday evening by email. Free.

Questions people ask

What are the food hygiene ratings like in Margate?

In the last three months 29 food places within 1.5 miles of the middle of Margate were given a hygiene score, and 29 (100%) scored 5. Across Thanet, 95% scored 5.

Has anywhere in Margate had a low food hygiene rating?

No food place near Margate was given a score of 2 or below in the last three months.