Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Cheam

In the last month 9 food places within 1.5 miles of the middle of Cheam were given a hygiene score, more than the middle Sutton area (2), and 7 got the top mark of 5. That makes it joint 3rd of 21 Sutton areas for inspections. Over three months, 61% of the 44 places scored here got a 5, below the 68% across Sutton. 4 places scored 2 or below. 19 food places are waiting for a first inspection.

SM3, Sutton · within 1.5 miles of the middle of Cheam

Share this
9hygiene scoreslast 31 days
61%scored 5last 3 months · Sutton 68%
4scored 0 to 2last 3 months
19waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Latest hygiene scores

Scores published in the last 31 days for places within 1.5 miles of the middle of Cheam.

Scored 0 to 2 in the last three months

A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection; businesses can appeal or ask for a new inspection once they have made improvements.

Waiting for a first inspection

19 food places registered with the council and not yet given a score. Usually new, or under new owners.

Cheam against Sutton

Food hygieneCheamMiddle Sutton area
Scores, last month92
Scores, last 3 months447
Scored 5, last 3 months61%68% (all Sutton)
Scored 0 to 2, last 3 months40
Waiting for a first inspection193

Within 1.5 miles of the middle of Cheam. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

Nearby areas

AreaLast month3 monthsScored 5Scored 0–2Waiting
Sutton125564%516
North Cheam95263%521
Cheam94461%419
Ewell12767%132
Belmont62658%317
Worcester Park21070%11
Benhilton12–03
See every Sutton area ranked, with the latest low scores and top marks, on the food hygiene in Sutton page. Scores come from the Food Standards Agency; tap any place for its details.

Live in Cheam?

Type your postcode to see everything right round your own street, or get it every Sunday evening by email. Free.

Questions people ask

What are the food hygiene ratings like in Cheam?

In the last three months 44 food places within 1.5 miles of the middle of Cheam were given a hygiene score, and 27 (61%) scored 5. Across Sutton, 68% scored 5.

Has anywhere in Cheam had a low food hygiene rating?

In the last three months, Joe Sushi was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 27 August 2026, PYARA JAS FOOD AND WINE was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 26 August 2026, Powers Convenience Store was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 15 August 2026 and Brazil Premium was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 4 August 2026. A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection.

Are there new food places in Cheam?

19 food places near Cheam are registered with the council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection. These are usually new businesses or ones under new owners.