Sunday email
Planning

Planning in The Borough

In the last month The Borough had 18 new planning applications and 6 decisions worth knowing about within 0.6 miles of its middle, more than the middle Southwark area (10). That makes it the 1st busiest of 19 Southwark areas for planning. The biggest new scheme is 2 new homes at 176 - 178 Bermondsey Street London Southwark (2 homes). Of the decisions, 6 were approved and 0 refused, while 97% were approved across Southwark.

SE1, Southwark · within 0.6 miles of the middle of The Borough

Share this
18new applicationslast 31 days
6decisions6 approved, 0 refused
1 of 19Southwark rank1st is the busiest
2new homes applied forin new applications

New applications

Decisions

Plus 15 minor items, such as tree work notices, on The Borough’s main page.

What kind of plans

Kind of planLast month
New signs9
Rear extension4
Outline plans2
Going green1
New homes1
Other7

The Borough against Southwark

Last monthThe BoroughMiddle Southwark area
Applications and decisions2410
New applications185
Decisions63
New homes applied for20
Approval rate100%97% (all Southwark)

Applications and decisions worth knowing about; minor items such as tree work aren’t counted. An approval rate needs at least three decisions.

Nearby areas

AreaAllNewDecidedApprovedRefused
Monument342113130
The Borough2418660
Bankside2115660
Southwark1914550
Bermondsey Village1911880
Walworth1311220
Elephant and Castle1110110
See every Southwark area ranked, and the biggest housing schemes, on the planning in Southwark page. Figures come from the councils’ public planning records; tap any application for the details and the council’s own page.

Live in The Borough?

Type your postcode to see everything right round your own street, or get it every Sunday evening by email. Free.

Questions people ask

How many planning applications are there in The Borough?

In the last month there were 18 new applications and 6 decisions worth knowing about within 0.6 miles of the middle of The Borough, ranking it 1st of 19 Southwark areas. The middle Southwark area had 10.

Are planning applications approved in The Borough?

In the last month 6 were approved and 0 refused near The Borough (100% approved). Across Southwark, 97% of decided applications were approved.

What is the biggest planning application in The Borough?

In the last month, the biggest was 2 new homes at 176 - 178 Bermondsey Street London Southwark: 2 homes, applied for on 5 Oct.