Sunday email
Planning

Planning in Chalvey

In the last month Chalvey had 39 new planning applications and 29 decisions worth knowing about within 1.5 miles of its middle, more than the middle Slough area (56). That makes it the 2nd busiest of 8 Slough areas for planning. Of the decisions, 10 were approved and 3 refused, while 77% were approved across Slough.

SL1, Slough · within 1.5 miles of the middle of Chalvey

Share this
39new applicationslast 31 days
29decisions10 approved, 3 refused
2 of 8Slough rank1st is the busiest
77%approval rateSlough: 77%

New applications

  • Planning application0.7 miles

    Planning application at 28, Gilliat Road, Slough

    Installation of air conditioning unit to the external rear wall.

    28, Gilliat Road, Slough, SL1 3QX
  • Planning application1.4 miles

    Loft conversion at 38, Palmerston Avenue, Slough

    Construction of a loft conversion with a rear & front dormer and 3no rooflights on the front roof slope.

    38, Palmerston Avenue, Slough, SL3 7PU
  • Planning application0.25 miles

    Loft conversion at 50, The Crescent, Slough

    Lawful Development Certificate for proposed loft conversion with flat roof dormer.

    50, The Crescent, Slough, SL1 2LQ
  • Planning application0.5 miles

    Loft conversion at 11, Cranbourne Road, Slough, Slough

    Construction of a proposed single single front extension to form porch, part single storey, part two storey side and rear extension to existing dwelling, loft conversion to create habitable accommodation with rear dormer extension, 2no. roolights to the front elevation and internal alterations.

    11, Cranbourne Road, Slough, Slough, SL1 2XF
  • Planning application1.1 miles

    Outline plans at 112, St Pauls Avenue, Slough

    Lawful development certificate for proposed single storey detached outbuilding.

    112, St Pauls Avenue, Slough, SL2 5ER
  • Planning application1.3 miles

    Loft conversion at 36, Buckland Avenue, Slough

    Lawful Development Certificate for a proposed single storey front extension to form porch, single storey side extension to existing dwelling, hip to gable loft conversion to create habitable accommodation with rear dormer extension, 2no. rooflights to the front elevation and single storey outbuiding to the rear garden.

    36, Buckland Avenue, Slough, SL3 7PH
  • Planning application1.3 miles

    Rear extension at 36, Buckland Avenue, Slough

    The erection of a single storey rear extension, which would extend beyond the rear wall of the original house by 6m, with a maximum height of 3m, and an eaves height of 3m

    36, Buckland Avenue, Slough, SL3 7PH
  • Planning application1.4 miles

    Rear extension at Eton Manor 60 Eton Road Datchet Slough

    Single storey rear extension no greater than 6.00m in depth, 3.00m high with an eaves height of 2.75m.

    Eton Manor 60 Eton Road Datchet Slough SL3 9AY
  • Planning application1.2 miles

    Planning application at Arbour Park, Stoke Road, Slough

    Installation of 2no Classrooms for Special Educational Needs (Temporary use for 3 Years)

    Arbour Park, Stoke Road, Slough, SL2 5AY
  • Planning application1.4 miles

    Rear extension at 42, Norfolk Avenue, Slough

    Construction of a proposed single storey side extension, part first floor rear extension to existing dwelling.

    42, Norfolk Avenue, Slough, SL1 3AD
  • Planning application1.0 miles

    Rear extension at 32, Elliman Avenue, Slough

    Construction of a two storey rear extension.

    32, Elliman Avenue, Slough, SL2 5BG
  • Planning application1.4 miles

    Rear extension at 19, Foxherne, Slough

    Constrution of a single storey rear extension

    19, Foxherne, Slough, SL3 7AR
  • Planning application1.3 miles

    Side extension at 76, Lower Cippenham Lane, Slough

    Construction of a single storey wrap around extension, part single storey side extension and extension to existing detached dwelling.

    76, Lower Cippenham Lane, Slough, SL1 5DW
  • Planning application1.1 miles

    Planning application at 35, Lower Cippenham Lane, Slough, Slough

    Permission in Principle for Application for Permission in Principle for the erection of 3 detached two storey dwellings (minimum of 3, maximum 3) at land at 35 - 37 Lower Cippenham Lane Slough Berks SL1 5DG

    35, Lower Cippenham Lane, Slough, Slough, SL1 5DG
  • Planning application1.2 miles

    Loft conversion at 111, Waterbeach Road, Slough

    Lawful development certificate for a proposed hip to gable loft conversion with rear dormer and insertion of window to first floor side elevation

    111, Waterbeach Road, Slough, SL1 3JU
  • Planning application0.8 miles

    Loft conversion at 2, Carrington Road, Slough

    Lawful development certificate for a proposed hip to gable loft conversion with rear dormer window & 3no front roof lights

    2, Carrington Road, Slough, SL1 3RH
  • Planning application0.85 miles

    Planning application at 211, Cippenham Lane, Slough

    Demolition of existing garages & stores at the rear and construction of a single storey detached ancillary outbuilding providing domestic recreational storage, comprising a gym, play room, W/C, shower and store

    211, Cippenham Lane, Slough, SL1 5AG
  • Planning application1.3 miles

    New shared house (HMO) at 226, Stoke Poges Lane, Slough, Slough

    Change of use of existing dwellinghouse (Use Class C3) to a House in Multiple Occupation (HMO) (Sui Generis)

    226, Stoke Poges Lane, Slough, Slough, SL1 3LJ
  • Planning application0.7 miles

    Planning application at 102, Park Street, Slough

    Retrospective application for the retention of existing outbuilding and removal of kitchen/cooking facilities.

    102, Park Street, Slough, SL1 1PU
  • Planning application1.0 miles

    Planning application at Colnbrook Logistics Centre, Colnbrook Bypass, Slough

    Retrospective application for temporary use of the existing logistics centre and associated facilities in connection with Heathrow Airport related developments.

    Colnbrook Logistics Centre, Colnbrook Bypass, Slough, SL1 0EB
  • Planning application0.8 miles

    Outline plans at Land On The East Side of Royal Windsor Way Eton Windsor

    Screening Opinion from the Council under Regulation 6 of the Environmental Impact Assessment Regulations 2017 ("the EIA Regulations"), to confirm whether or not there is a requirement for an Environmental Impact Assessment ("EIA") in relation to the Construction and operation of an agri-photovoltaics facility up to 5 MWp capacity with associated works, equipment and infrastructure.

    Land On The East Side of Royal Windsor Way Eton Windsor SL4 6DU
  • Planning application1.2 miles

    Rear extension at 215, Stoke Road, Slough

    The erection of a single storey rear extension, which would extend beyond the rear wall of the original house by 8m, with a maximum height of 3m, and an eaves height of 3m

    215, Stoke Road, Slough, SL2 5AX
  • Planning application1.2 miles

    Planning application at 11, Snape Spur, Slough, Slough

    Application under Section 73 of the Town and Country Planning Act 1990 (as amended) - Variation of condition 3 (Damp Proof Course Level), 6 (Landscaping and Tree Planting Scheme), 8 (surface water drainage system) and 10 (Construction Management Plan) of planning application P/08222/003 dated 11/03/2024. (For the wording of the conditions to be changed and varied)

    11, Snape Spur, Slough, Slough, SL1 3JL
  • Planning application0.6 miles

    Shop or office to homes at 3-5, Mackenzie Street, Slough

    Prior approval for the proposed change of use from office (Class E) to Dwellinghouse (Class C3) (proposed change of use of first and second floors to 2no 2 bedroom flats)

    3-5, Mackenzie Street, Slough, SL1 1XQ
  • Planning application0.65 miles

    Rear extension at 40, Cress Road, Slough

    The erection of a single storey rear extension, which would extend beyond the rear wall of the original house by 6m, with a maximum height of 3.3m, and an eaves height of 3m

    40, Cress Road, Slough, SL1 2XT
  • Planning application0.65 miles

    Outline plans at 40, Cress Road, Slough

    Lawful Development Certificate for a proposed single storey outbuilding to the rear garden incorporating a gym, home office, children playroom and store.

    40, Cress Road, Slough, SL1 2XT
  • Planning application1.4 miles

    Planning application at Land at Borderside, Slough

    Construction of a proposed erection of 5no. x 3-bedroom dwellings with associated vehicular access, car parking, cycle storage, refuse facilities, private gardens and landscaping.

    Land at Borderside, Slough, SL2 5QU

Decisions

Plus 15 minor items, such as tree work notices, on Chalvey’s main page.

What kind of plans

Kind of planLast month
Rear extension16
Loft conversion7
Outline plans4
Side extension3
New shared house (HMO)1
Shop or office to homes1
Other8

Chalvey against Slough

Last monthChalveyMiddle Slough area
Applications and decisions6856
New applications3937
Decisions2916
New homes applied for00
Approval rate77%77% (all Slough)

Applications and decisions worth knowing about; minor items such as tree work aren’t counted. An approval rate needs at least three decisions.

Nearby areas

AreaAllNewDecidedApprovedRefused
Slough74512363
Chalvey683929103
Wexham Court56401692
Clewer Village331023157
Eton301218116
Cippenham20614113
Eton Wick10110
See every Slough area ranked, and the biggest housing schemes, on the planning in Slough page. Figures come from the councils’ public planning records; tap any application for the details and the council’s own page.

Live in Chalvey?

Type your postcode to see everything right round your own street, or get it every Sunday evening by email. Free.

Questions people ask

How many planning applications are there in Chalvey?

In the last month there were 39 new applications and 29 decisions worth knowing about within 1.5 miles of the middle of Chalvey, ranking it 2nd of 8 Slough areas. The middle Slough area had 56.

Are planning applications approved in Chalvey?

In the last month 10 were approved and 3 refused near Chalvey (77% approved). Across Slough, 77% of decided applications were approved.