Sunday email
Fuel prices

Fuel prices near Sudden

There are 16 petrol stations within two miles of the middle of Sudden. Unleaded runs from 169.9p to 178.9p, most around 171.9p, about the same as across Rochdale. Diesel runs from 195.7p, most around 197.9p.

OL11, Rochdale · within 2 miles of the middle of Sudden

Share this
169.9pcheapest unleadedMarland Service Station and 3 more
171.9ptypical unleaded169.9p to 178.9p · 16 stations
195.7pcheapest dieselAsda Rochdale Superstore
197.9ptypical diesel195.7p to 203.9p · 15 stations

Every station within two miles, cheapest first

  1. 169.9punleaded▲ 2p this week
    193.9pdiesel

    Marland Service Station

    Texaco0.4 milesOpen 24 hours

    Texaco Marland, Marland Filling Station, Bolton Road, Rochdale, OL11 4QX · Super unleaded 184.9p · Premium diesel 208.9p · updated 2 days ago

  2. 169.9punleaded
    195.9pdiesel

    Gulf-Nisa Whitworth Road Stn

    1.7 milesOpen 24 hours

    Whitworth Road Service Station, 46, Whitworth Road, Rochdale, OL12 0RA · Super unleaded 188.9p · Premium diesel 210.9p · updated 3 weeks ago

  3. 169.9punleaded▼ 2p this week
    197.9pdiesel

    Ceylon Service Station

    Shell1.7 milesOpen 24 hoursSupermarket

    278, Yorkshire Street, Rochdale, OL16 2DR · Super unleaded 185.9p · Premium diesel 209.9p · updated 2 days ago

  4. 169.9punleaded▼ 2p this week
    197.9pdiesel

    Heybrook Corner Service Station

    Texaco1.9 milesOpen 24 hours

    Heybrook Service Station, Yorkshire Street, Rochdale, OL16 2LU · Super unleaded 189.9p · updated 2 days ago

  5. 171.9punleaded
    195.9pdiesel

    Rochdale Superstore

    Tescoon your doorstepOpen 24 hoursSupermarket

    Tesco Stores LTD, Silk Street, Rochdale, OL11 3ER · Super unleaded 181.9p · updated 8 days ago

  6. 171.9punleaded
    196.9pdiesel

    Bury Road Service Station

    Texaco0.8 milesOpen till 22:00

    Post Office, 531, Bury Road, Rochdale, OL11 4DG · Super unleaded 188.9p · Premium diesel 215.9p · updated 3 weeks ago

  7. 171.9punleaded
    195.7pdiesel

    Asda Rochdale Superstore

    1.0 milesOpen till midnightSupermarket

    The Old Cricket Ground, Dane Street, Rochdale, OL12 6XT · updated 10 days ago

  8. 171.9punleaded
    195.9pdiesel

    MFG Morrisons Rochdale

    1.8 milesOpen till 22:00Supermarket

    Rochdale Bypass, Rochdale, OL16 4AT · Super unleaded 189.9p · updated 8 days ago

  9. 171.9punleaded
    195.9pdiesel▼ 1p this week

    MFG Morrisons Heywood

    2.0 milesOpen till 22:00Supermarket

    Bamford Road, Heywood, OL10 4PN · Super unleaded 189.9p · updated 5 days ago

  10. 172.9punleaded
    199.9pdiesel

    EG Sudden Pfs

    EG On The Move0.25 milesOpen 24 hours

    Manchester New Road, Rochdale, OL11 3PT · Super unleaded 192.9p · Premium diesel 219.9p · updated 2 weeks ago

  11. 172.9punleaded
    199.9pdiesel

    Hopwood Service Station

    BP1.9 milesOpen 24 hours

    Rochdale Road, M24 2RA · Super unleaded 194.9p · Premium diesel 219.9p · updated 7 days ago

  12. 173.9punleaded
    198.9pdiesel

    Rontec Norden

    Esso1.7 milesOpen till midnight

    Edenfield Road, Rochdale, OL11 5XR · Super unleaded 192.9p · Premium diesel 217.9p · updated 2 weeks ago

  13. 174.9punleaded
    200.9pdiesel

    Heywood York St Esso Express

    1.7 milesOpen till midnight

    York Street, Heywood, OL10 4NS · Premium diesel 214.9p · updated 11 days ago

  14. 175.9punleaded
    203.9pdiesel

    Asda Heywood Express Petrol

    Texaco2.0 milesOpen till midnight

    Middleton Road, Heywood, OL10 2LU · Super unleaded 193.9p · updated 4 weeks ago

  15. 178.9punleaded
    199.9pdiesel

    Shell Co-Op Eagle

    0.9 milesOpen 24 hours

    Queensway, Rochdale, OL11 2LE · Super unleaded 199.9p · Premium diesel 224.9p · updated 7 days ago

  16. 178.9punleaded
    199.9pdiesel

    Dean Service Station Ltd

    Texaco1.5 milesOpen till 21:00Supermarket

    Oldham Road, Rochdale, OL16 4RH · Super unleaded 193.9p · Premium diesel 214.9p · updated 7 days ago

Every station, cheapest first, the same price going to the nearer one. Temporarily closed stations are listed last. Tap a name for its map.

Nearby areas

AreaStationsCheapest unleadedTypical unleadedTypical diesel
Sudden16169.9p171.9p197.9p
Marland12169.9p171.9p197.9p
Kirkholt12169.9p171.9p197.9p
Deeplish12169.9p171.9p197.9p
Rochdale12169.9p171.9p197.9p
Castleton11169.9p172.9p199.9p
Trub8169.9p173.9p199.9p

Stations within two miles of each area’s middle.

Where the prices come from

Prices come from the GOV.UK Fuel Finder scheme. By law every forecourt in the UK must report a price change within 30 minutes, and we check for changes every half hour. Distances are as the crow flies from the middle of Sudden. We leave out prices that are clearly mistakes (below 80p or above £3 a litre), and permanently closed stations. If a price looks wrong, the station is the one to put it right.

“Typical” is the middle price: half the stations charge more and half less. Prices not confirmed for a month don’t count towards it. See our sources and their licences.

See every station in Rochdale, and how its areas compare, on the fuel prices in Rochdale page.

Live in Sudden?

Type your postcode to see everything right round your own street, or get it every Sunday evening by email. Free.

Questions people ask

Where is the cheapest petrol near Sudden?

Cheapest 169.9p at Marland Service Station, 0.4 miles and 3 others · most around 171.9p · dearest 178.9p · 16 stations within two miles of the middle of Sudden. Every one is listed on this page, cheapest first.

Where is the cheapest diesel near Sudden?

Cheapest 195.7p at Asda Rochdale Superstore, 1.0 miles · most around 197.9p · dearest 203.9p · 15 stations. Tap Diesel above the list to sort by diesel.