Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Coley

In the last month 5 food places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Coley were given a hygiene score, more than the middle Reading area (0), and all of them got the top mark of 5. That makes it joint 2nd of 25 Reading areas for inspections. Over three months, 61% of the 38 places scored here got a 5, about the same as across Reading (60%). 3 places scored 2 or below. 17 food places are waiting for a first inspection.

RG1, Reading · within 0.6 miles of the middle of Coley

Share this
5hygiene scoreslast 31 days
61%scored 5last 3 months · Reading 60%
3scored 0 to 2last 3 months
17waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Latest hygiene scores

Scores published in the last 31 days for places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Coley.

New food places

  • New food place0.5 miles

    New shop: American Candy Co

    Registered as a food business and waiting for its first hygiene inspection.

    179A OXFORD ROAD, READING, RG1 7UZ

Scored 0 to 2 in the last three months

A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection; businesses can appeal or ask for a new inspection once they have made improvements.

Waiting for a first inspection

17 food places registered with the council and not yet given a score. Usually new, or under new owners.

Coley against Reading

Food hygieneColeyMiddle Reading area
Scores, last month50
Scores, last 3 months384
Scored 5, last 3 months61%60% (all Reading)
Scored 0 to 2, last 3 months30
Waiting for a first inspection174

Within 0.6 miles of the middle of Coley. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

Nearby areas

AreaLast month3 monthsScored 5Scored 0–2Waiting
Reading67953%1052
Coley53861%317
Katesgrove53757%519
Reading West22045%313
Battle11331%512
Whitley1875%09
Coley Park02–04
See every Reading area ranked, with the latest low scores and top marks, on the food hygiene in Reading page. Scores come from the Food Standards Agency; tap any place for its details.

Live in Coley?

Type your postcode to see everything right round your own street, or get it every Sunday evening by email. Free.

Questions people ask

What are the food hygiene ratings like in Coley?

In the last three months 38 food places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Coley were given a hygiene score, and 23 (61%) scored 5. Across Reading, 60% scored 5.

Has anywhere in Coley had a low food hygiene rating?

In the last three months, Favourite Chicken scored 2 out of 5 for hygiene (was 3) was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 8 September 2026, Haute Dolci was rated 0 (urgent improvement necessary) on 1 September 2026 and 7 Seas Fresh Fish was rated 0 (urgent improvement necessary) on 10 August 2026. A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection.

Are there new food places in Coley?

17 food places near Coley are registered with the council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection. These are usually new businesses or ones under new owners.