Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Streatham

No food places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Streatham were given a hygiene score in the last month; the middle Lambeth area had 3. Over three months, 69% of the 16 places scored here got a 5, above the 62% across Lambeth. 1 place scored 2 or below. 11 food places are waiting for a first inspection.

SW16, Lambeth · within 0.6 miles of the middle of Streatham

Share this
0hygiene scoreslast 31 days
69%scored 5last 3 months · Lambeth 62%
1scored 0 to 2last 3 months
11waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

New food places

Scored 0 to 2 in the last three months

A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection; businesses can appeal or ask for a new inspection once they have made improvements.

Waiting for a first inspection

11 food places registered with the council and not yet given a score. Usually new, or under new owners.

Streatham against Lambeth

Food hygieneStreathamMiddle Lambeth area
Scores, last month03
Scores, last 3 months1628
Scored 5, last 3 months69%62% (all Lambeth)
Scored 0 to 2, last 3 months13
Waiting for a first inspection1113

Within 0.6 miles of the middle of Streatham. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

Nearby areas

AreaLast month3 monthsScored 5Scored 0–2Waiting
West Norwood22875%39
Balham62584%119
Furzedown51979%09
Streatham Hill21759%26
Streatham01669%111
Norbury41060%37
Lonesome11070%04
See every Lambeth area ranked, with the latest low scores and top marks, on the food hygiene in Lambeth page. Scores come from the Food Standards Agency; tap any place for its details.

Live in Streatham?

Type your postcode to see everything right round your own street, or get it every Sunday evening by email. Free.

Questions people ask

What are the food hygiene ratings like in Streatham?

In the last three months 16 food places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Streatham were given a hygiene score, and 11 (69%) scored 5. Across Lambeth, 62% scored 5.

Has anywhere in Streatham had a low food hygiene rating?

In the last three months, Go Local - Streatham was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 5 September 2026. A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection.

Are there new food places in Streatham?

11 food places near Streatham are registered with the council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection. These are usually new businesses or ones under new owners.