Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Halewood

In the last month 4 food places within 1.5 miles of the middle of Halewood were given a hygiene score, more than the middle Knowsley area (3), and all of them got the top mark of 5. That makes it 4th of 11 Knowsley areas for inspections. Over three months, 100% of the 5 places scored here got a 5, above the 57% across Knowsley. None scored below 3. 13 food places are waiting for a first inspection.

L26, Knowsley · within 1.5 miles of the middle of Halewood

Share this
4hygiene scoreslast 31 days
100%scored 5last 3 months · Knowsley 57%
0scored 0 to 2last 3 months
13waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Latest hygiene scores

Scores published in the last 31 days for places within 1.5 miles of the middle of Halewood.

Waiting for a first inspection

13 food places registered with the council and not yet given a score. Usually new, or under new owners.

Halewood against Knowsley

Food hygieneHalewoodMiddle Knowsley area
Scores, last month43
Scores, last 3 months59
Scored 5, last 3 months100%57% (all Knowsley)
Scored 0 to 2, last 3 months02
Waiting for a first inspection1317

Within 1.5 miles of the middle of Halewood. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

Nearby areas

AreaLast month3 monthsScored 5Scored 0–2Waiting
Woolton71275%144
Hunts Cross61090%131
Speke610100%022
Netherley31050%128
Gateacre3650%121
Halewood45100%013
Hale01–01
See every Knowsley area ranked, with the latest low scores and top marks, on the food hygiene in Knowsley page. Scores come from the Food Standards Agency; tap any place for its details.

Live in Halewood?

Type your postcode to see everything right round your own street, or get it every Sunday evening by email. Free.

Questions people ask

What are the food hygiene ratings like in Halewood?

In the last three months 5 food places within 1.5 miles of the middle of Halewood were given a hygiene score, and 5 (100%) scored 5. Across Knowsley, 57% scored 5.

Has anywhere in Halewood had a low food hygiene rating?

No food place near Halewood was given a score of 2 or below in the last three months.

Are there new food places in Halewood?

13 food places near Halewood are registered with the council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection. These are usually new businesses or ones under new owners.