Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Leigh Park

In the last month 10 food places within 1.5 miles of the middle of Leigh Park were given a hygiene score, more than the middle Havant area (3), and all of them got the top mark of 5. That makes it 1st of 13 Havant areas for inspections. Over three months, 83% of the 30 places scored here got a 5, about the same as across Havant (85%). 2 places scored 2 or below. 13 food places are waiting for a first inspection.

PO9, Havant · within 1.5 miles of the middle of Leigh Park

Share this
10hygiene scoreslast 31 days
83%scored 5last 3 months · Havant 85%
2scored 0 to 2last 3 months
13waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Latest hygiene scores

Scores published in the last 31 days for places within 1.5 miles of the middle of Leigh Park.

Scored 0 to 2 in the last three months

A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection; businesses can appeal or ask for a new inspection once they have made improvements.

Waiting for a first inspection

13 food places registered with the council and not yet given a score. Usually new, or under new owners.

Leigh Park against Havant

Food hygieneLeigh ParkMiddle Havant area
Scores, last month103
Scores, last 3 months3013
Scored 5, last 3 months83%85% (all Havant)
Scored 0 to 2, last 3 months20
Waiting for a first inspection138

Within 1.5 miles of the middle of Leigh Park. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

Nearby areas

AreaLast month3 monthsScored 5Scored 0–2Waiting
Leigh Park103083%213
Havant72781%213
Waterlooville82387%09
Cowplain61782%08
Warblington31377%05
Langstone13100%00
Rowlands Castle00–01
See every Havant area ranked, with the latest low scores and top marks, on the food hygiene in Havant page. Scores come from the Food Standards Agency; tap any place for its details.

Live in Leigh Park?

Type your postcode to see everything right round your own street, or get it every Sunday evening by email. Free.

Questions people ask

What are the food hygiene ratings like in Leigh Park?

In the last three months 30 food places within 1.5 miles of the middle of Leigh Park were given a hygiene score, and 25 (83%) scored 5. Across Havant, 85% scored 5.

Has anywhere in Leigh Park had a low food hygiene rating?

In the last three months, Greywell Old School Butchers was rated 0 (urgent improvement necessary) on 12 August 2026 and Chidham Stores was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 16 July 2026. A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection.

Are there new food places in Leigh Park?

13 food places near Leigh Park are registered with the council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection. These are usually new businesses or ones under new owners.