Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Stranton

In the last month 10 food places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Stranton were given a hygiene score, more than the middle Hartlepool area (1), and all of them got the top mark of 5. That makes it 2nd of 19 Hartlepool areas for inspections. Over three months, 83% of the 18 places scored here got a 5, below the 87% across Hartlepool. 1 place scored 2 or below. 1 food place is waiting for a first inspection.

TS24, Hartlepool · within 0.6 miles of the middle of Stranton

Share this
10hygiene scoreslast 31 days
83%scored 5last 3 months · Hartlepool 87%
1scored 0 to 2last 3 months
1waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Latest hygiene scores

Scores published in the last 31 days for places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Stranton.

New food places

Scored 0 to 2 in the last three months

  • Masala Lounge was rated 0 (urgent improvement necessary) on 10 September 2026. Restaurants and cafés

A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection; businesses can appeal or ask for a new inspection once they have made improvements.

Waiting for a first inspection

  • Meraki 7a Church Square, Hartlepool, TS24 7EY

1 food place registered with the council and not yet given a score. Usually new, or under new owners.

Stranton against Hartlepool

Food hygieneStrantonMiddle Hartlepool area
Scores, last month101
Scores, last 3 months185
Scored 5, last 3 months83%87% (all Hartlepool)
Scored 0 to 2, last 3 months10
Waiting for a first inspection10

Within 0.6 miles of the middle of Stranton. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

Nearby areas

AreaLast month3 monthsScored 5Scored 0–2Waiting
Hartlepool184381%23
Stranton101883%11
Throston41267%10
Grange51070%10
Foggy Furze27100%00
Rift House15100%00
West Park12–00
See every Hartlepool area ranked, with the latest low scores and top marks, on the food hygiene in Hartlepool page. Scores come from the Food Standards Agency; tap any place for its details.

Live in Stranton?

Type your postcode to see everything right round your own street, or get it every Sunday evening by email. Free.

Questions people ask

What are the food hygiene ratings like in Stranton?

In the last three months 18 food places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Stranton were given a hygiene score, and 15 (83%) scored 5. Across Hartlepool, 87% scored 5.

Has anywhere in Stranton had a low food hygiene rating?

In the last three months, Masala Lounge was rated 0 (urgent improvement necessary) on 10 September 2026. A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection.

Are there new food places in Stranton?

1 food place near Stranton is registered with the council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection. These are usually new businesses or ones under new owners.