Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Hanwell

In the last month 3 food places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Hanwell were given a hygiene score, the same as the middle Ealing area, and all of them got the top mark of 5. That makes it joint 4th of 10 Ealing areas for inspections. Over three months, 59% of the 17 places scored here got a 5, above the 42% across Ealing. 4 places scored 2 or below. 11 food places are waiting for a first inspection.

W7, Ealing · within 0.6 miles of the middle of Hanwell

Share this
3hygiene scoreslast 31 days
59%scored 5last 3 months · Ealing 42%
4scored 0 to 2last 3 months
11waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Latest hygiene scores

Scores published in the last 31 days for places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Hanwell.

New food places

Scored 0 to 2 in the last three months

  • Finest was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 11 September 2026. Shops
  • Boston Manor Hotel was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 2 September 2026. Hotels and B&Bs
  • Penang Tiffin was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 2 September 2026. Restaurants and cafés
  • Masil Food & Wine was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 3 August 2026. Shops

A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection; businesses can appeal or ask for a new inspection once they have made improvements.

Waiting for a first inspection

11 food places registered with the council and not yet given a score. Usually new, or under new owners.

Hanwell against Ealing

Food hygieneHanwellMiddle Ealing area
Scores, last month33
Scores, last 3 months1752
Scored 5, last 3 months59%42% (all Ealing)
Scored 0 to 2, last 3 months419
Waiting for a first inspection1151

Within 0.6 miles of the middle of Hanwell. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

Nearby areas

AreaLast month3 monthsScored 5Scored 0–2Waiting
Ealing99951%2273
Southall36327%2751
Southall Green15217%2452
Norwood Green24312%2252
Brentford01947%563
Hanwell31759%411
Greenford01070%16
See every Ealing area ranked, with the latest low scores and top marks, on the food hygiene in Ealing page. Scores come from the Food Standards Agency; tap any place for its details.

Live in Hanwell?

Type your postcode to see everything right round your own street, or get it every Sunday evening by email. Free.

Questions people ask

What are the food hygiene ratings like in Hanwell?

In the last three months 17 food places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Hanwell were given a hygiene score, and 10 (59%) scored 5. Across Ealing, 42% scored 5.

Has anywhere in Hanwell had a low food hygiene rating?

In the last three months, Finest was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 11 September 2026, Boston Manor Hotel was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 2 September 2026, Penang Tiffin was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 2 September 2026 and Masil Food & Wine was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 3 August 2026. A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection.

Are there new food places in Hanwell?

11 food places near Hanwell are registered with the council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection. These are usually new businesses or ones under new owners.