Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Furnace Green

In the last month 15 food places within 1.5 miles of the middle of Furnace Green were given a hygiene score, more than the middle Crawley area (9), and all of them got the top mark of 5. That makes it 1st of 17 Crawley areas for inspections. Over three months, 86% of the 43 places scored here got a 5, above the 81% across Crawley. 1 place scored 2 or below. 5 food places are waiting for a first inspection.

RH10, Crawley · within 1.5 miles of the middle of Furnace Green

Share this
15hygiene scoreslast 31 days
86%scored 5last 3 months · Crawley 81%
1scored 0 to 2last 3 months
5waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Latest hygiene scores

Scores published in the last 31 days for places within 1.5 miles of the middle of Furnace Green.

Scored 0 to 2 in the last three months

  • Blue India was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 11 August 2026. Restaurants and cafés

A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection; businesses can appeal or ask for a new inspection once they have made improvements.

Waiting for a first inspection

5 food places registered with the council and not yet given a score. Usually new, or under new owners.

Furnace Green against Crawley

Food hygieneFurnace GreenMiddle Crawley area
Scores, last month159
Scores, last 3 months4330
Scored 5, last 3 months86%81% (all Crawley)
Scored 0 to 2, last 3 months11
Waiting for a first inspection55

Within 1.5 miles of the middle of Furnace Green. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

Nearby areas

AreaLast month3 monthsScored 5Scored 0–2Waiting
Crawley134783%17
Three Bridges134683%16
Furnace Green154386%15
Northgate94381%16
Tilgate124183%18
Pound Hill92190%01
Maidenbower45100%00
See every Crawley area ranked, with the latest low scores and top marks, on the food hygiene in Crawley page. Scores come from the Food Standards Agency; tap any place for its details.

Live in Furnace Green?

Type your postcode to see everything right round your own street, or get it every Sunday evening by email. Free.

Questions people ask

What are the food hygiene ratings like in Furnace Green?

In the last three months 43 food places within 1.5 miles of the middle of Furnace Green were given a hygiene score, and 37 (86%) scored 5. Across Crawley, 81% scored 5.

Has anywhere in Furnace Green had a low food hygiene rating?

In the last three months, Blue India was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 11 August 2026. A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection.

Are there new food places in Furnace Green?

5 food places near Furnace Green are registered with the council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection. These are usually new businesses or ones under new owners.