Sunday email
Crime

Crime in Trimsaran

Trimsaran had 47 crimes recorded over June to August 2026, about 75.2 per 1,000 residents a year. That ranks it 22nd of 46 Carmarthenshire areas, where 1st is the highest rate, and 6% above the middle Carmarthenshire area. Crime was down 4% on the three months before.

SA17, Carmarthenshire · within 0.75 miles of the middle of Trimsaran

Share this
75.2crimes per 1,000 a yearJune to August 2026
22 of 46Carmarthenshire rank1st is the highest rate
-4%on the 3 months beforeless crime
violencemost common31 in 3 months

Month by month

10 Mar 20 Apr 19 May 11 Jun 14 Jul 22 Aug

Crimes recorded within 0.75 miles of the middle of Trimsaran. Police figures arrive about two months late.

What kind of crime

CrimeIn 3 monthsShare
violence3166%
anti-social behaviour511%
public order36%
criminal damage36%
theft12%
vehicle crime12%
other crime12%
drugs12%

Trimsaran against Carmarthenshire

TypeTrimsaran per 1,000Middle Carmarthenshire areaChange
Violence49.638▲ 41%
Burglary02–
Vehicle crime1.60.6–
Anti-social behaviour89.2▼ 50%
Theft and robbery1.63.8–

Per 1,000 residents a year. Change compares the last three months with the three before.

Nearby areas

AreaPer 1,000 a yearChange
Graig90.5▲ 12%
Burry Port82.8▼ 10%
Kidwelly81.3▲ 7%
Trimsaran75.2▼ 4%
Pontyates55.5▲ 36%
Pembrey41.5▼ 49%
Carway28.6▲ 23%
See every Carmarthenshire area ranked on the crime in Carmarthenshire page. Figures come from police.uk; locations are moved slightly on purpose to protect victims.

Live in Trimsaran?

Type your postcode to see everything right round your own street, or get it every Sunday evening by email. Free.

Questions people ask

Is Trimsaran a safe area?

Trimsaran had about 75.2 crimes per 1,000 residents a year over June to August 2026, ranking 22 of 46 Carmarthenshire areas (1st is the highest rate). The most common crime was violence.

What is the most common crime in Trimsaran?

Over June to August 2026, the most common was violence (31), followed by anti-social behaviour (5) and public order (3).