Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Chestfield

No food places within 0.75 miles of the middle of Chestfield were given a hygiene score in the last month. Over three months, 100% of the 3 places scored here got a 5, above the 74% across Canterbury. None scored below 3. 2 food places are waiting for a first inspection.

CT5, Canterbury · within 0.75 miles of the middle of Chestfield

Share this
0hygiene scoreslast 31 days
100%scored 5last 3 months · Canterbury 74%
0scored 0 to 2last 3 months
2waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

A quiet month

No new hygiene scores were published near Chestfield in the last 31 days. Inspections come in fits and starts, so check back soon, or see the latest scores across Canterbury.

Waiting for a first inspection

2 food places registered with the council and not yet given a score. Usually new, or under new owners.

Chestfield against Canterbury

Food hygieneChestfieldMiddle Canterbury area
Scores, last month00
Scores, last 3 months32
Scored 5, last 3 months100%74% (all Canterbury)
Scored 0 to 2, last 3 months00
Waiting for a first inspection21

Within 0.75 miles of the middle of Chestfield. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

Nearby areas

AreaLast month3 monthsScored 5Scored 0–2Waiting
Herne Bay53269%39
Tankerton22572%25
Whitstable22268%23
Swalecliffe0580%04
Chestfield03100%02
Herne03100%01
Seasalter01–01
See every Canterbury area ranked, with the latest low scores and top marks, on the food hygiene in Canterbury page. Scores come from the Food Standards Agency; tap any place for its details.

Live in Chestfield?

Type your postcode to see everything right round your own street, or get it every Sunday evening by email. Free.

Questions people ask

What are the food hygiene ratings like in Chestfield?

In the last three months 3 food places within 0.75 miles of the middle of Chestfield were given a hygiene score, and 3 (100%) scored 5. Across Canterbury, 74% scored 5.

Has anywhere in Chestfield had a low food hygiene rating?

No food place near Chestfield was given a score of 2 or below in the last three months.

Are there new food places in Chestfield?

2 food places near Chestfield are registered with the council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection. These are usually new businesses or ones under new owners.