Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Pengam

No food places within 0.75 miles of the middle of Pengam were given a hygiene score in the last month. Over three months, 45% of the 11 places scored here got a 5, below the 67% across Caerphilly. None scored below 3. 4 food places are waiting for a first inspection.

NP12, Caerphilly · within 0.75 miles of the middle of Pengam

Share this
0hygiene scoreslast 31 days
45%scored 5last 3 months · Caerphilly 67%
0scored 0 to 2last 3 months
4waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

A quiet month

No new hygiene scores were published near Pengam in the last 31 days. Inspections come in fits and starts, so check back soon, or see the latest scores across Caerphilly.

Waiting for a first inspection

  • Secrets Bakehouse Shop Unit, 18 High Street, Fleur-De-Lis, Blackwood, NP12 3UB
  • The Bake House Fair View Garage, Woodland Place, Pengam, NP12 3QX
  • Secrets Bakehouse 97 Cefn Fforest Avenue, Cefn Fforest, Blackwood, NP12 3JX
  • Wellness.club Unit E3 Block E, Britannia Centre For Enterprise, Britannia, Blackwood, NP12 3SP

4 food places registered with the council and not yet given a score. Usually new, or under new owners.

Pengam against Caerphilly

Food hygienePengamMiddle Caerphilly area
Scores, last month00
Scores, last 3 months116
Scored 5, last 3 months45%67% (all Caerphilly)
Scored 0 to 2, last 3 months00
Waiting for a first inspection42

Within 0.75 miles of the middle of Pengam. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

Nearby areas

AreaLast month3 monthsScored 5Scored 0–2Waiting
Blackwood22556%07
Pontllanfraith22050%06
Gilfach11479%04
Tir-y-Berth01258%04
Pengam01145%04
Cefn Hengoed01145%04
Hengoed3967%02
See every Caerphilly area ranked, with the latest low scores and top marks, on the food hygiene in Caerphilly page. Scores come from the Food Standards Agency; tap any place for its details.

Live in Pengam?

Type your postcode to see everything right round your own street, or get it every Sunday evening by email. Free.

Questions people ask

What are the food hygiene ratings like in Pengam?

In the last three months 11 food places within 0.75 miles of the middle of Pengam were given a hygiene score, and 5 (45%) scored 5. Across Caerphilly, 67% scored 5.

Has anywhere in Pengam had a low food hygiene rating?

No food place near Pengam was given a score of 2 or below in the last three months.

Are there new food places in Pengam?

4 food places near Pengam are registered with the council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection. These are usually new businesses or ones under new owners.