Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Sprowston

In the last month 1 food place within 0.6 miles of the middle of Sprowston was given a hygiene score, more than the middle Broadland area (0), and it got the top mark of 5. That makes it joint 1st of 36 Broadland areas for inspections. Over three months, 100% of the 3 places scored here got a 5, above the 79% across Broadland. None scored below 3. 2 food places are waiting for a first inspection.

NR7, Broadland · within 0.6 miles of the middle of Sprowston

Share this
1hygiene scorelast 31 days
100%scored 5last 3 months · Broadland 79%
0scored 0 to 2last 3 months
2waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Latest hygiene scores

Scores published in the last 31 days for places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Sprowston.

Waiting for a first inspection

2 food places registered with the council and not yet given a score. Usually new, or under new owners.

Sprowston against Broadland

Food hygieneSprowstonMiddle Broadland area
Scores, last month10
Scores, last 3 months31
Scored 5, last 3 months100%79% (all Broadland)
Scored 0 to 2, last 3 months00
Waiting for a first inspection20

Within 0.6 miles of the middle of Sprowston. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

Nearby areas

AreaLast month3 monthsScored 5Scored 0–2Waiting
New Catton21844%318
Mile Cross01030%16
Thorpe Hamlet1933%113
Thorpe St Andrew16100%01
Sprowston13100%02
Heartsease13100%03
Spixworth0367%10
See every Broadland area ranked, with the latest low scores and top marks, on the food hygiene in Broadland page. Scores come from the Food Standards Agency; tap any place for its details.

Live in Sprowston?

Type your postcode to see everything right round your own street, or get it every Sunday evening by email. Free.

Questions people ask

What are the food hygiene ratings like in Sprowston?

In the last three months 3 food places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Sprowston were given a hygiene score, and 3 (100%) scored 5. Across Broadland, 79% scored 5.

Has anywhere in Sprowston had a low food hygiene rating?

No food place near Sprowston was given a score of 2 or below in the last three months.

Are there new food places in Sprowston?

2 food places near Sprowston are registered with the council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection. These are usually new businesses or ones under new owners.